Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice Overview

  • We may collect and process information about you electronically, over the phone, via social media and in person.

  • This information is collected in order to run our services effectively.

  • With your consent, and when suitable, we may provide other services and third parties with this information.

  • You may choose to opt out of communications material at any time.

Privacy Notice

Lively Community Ltd (ACN 59 607 742 610) (“Lively”; “we”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Notice governs how Lively Community deals with the collection, use, disclosure, protection and security of your personal information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Personal Information). 

Please read the following provisions carefully to understand our practices for handling your Personal Information.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process information about you including the following:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms (hard copy or electronic) to register and participate in our programs. This may include Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, address, contact details, employment details and other records which might reasonably identify you (or another individual); and

  • information you provide to us over the phone, via online forms or social media (including in records we keep relating to our correspondence with you if you contact us with queries or issues by phone, email or on social media).

  • We will endeavour to collect Personal Information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected Personal Information about you, and the circumstances of the collection.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are related to our functions or activities as a not-for-profit social enterprise. Those purposes include:

  • facilitating your involvement in our programs;

  • providing you with our support materials;

  • improving our programs and services;

  • keeping you informed about our activities and programs (current and proposed);

  • responding to your queries;

  • administrative activities;

  • providing you with opportunities to hear about other similar services or programs in the community that we think you may be interested in;

  • undertaking research and surveys and analysing statistical information; and

  • operating our social enterprise efficiently (together, the “primary purposes”).

If we do not collect this information, we may be unable to facilitate your involvement in, or effectively manage and operate, our social enterprise programs.

Use and disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, which are outlined above, and for reasonably expected “secondary purposes” (which are related to the “primary purposes”). We may, however, disclose this information to third parties for the related purpose of assisting to organise, co-ordinate or run our social enterprise programs and for limited direct marketing (see ‘Direct Marketing’ below).

We will not use or disclose your information to government agencies, organisations (other than third party affiliates) or anyone else unless one or more of the following applies:

  • You have consented to such use or disclosure;

  • You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of the relevant kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;

  • It is required or authorised by law, or is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or of a law imposing pecuniary penalty; or

  • We believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or of Lively Community.

Direct Marketing

Lively Community collects personal information in accordance with this Notice, which includes for the purpose of engaging with program participants to inform them directly of our future initiatives or programs. You may opt-out from receiving our communications at any time by contacting us via phone, post or email.

We also ensure that our practices comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you no longer wish to receive electronic direct marketing materials from us, you may ask us to remove your name from our contact list by emailing us at hello@lively.org.au.

Alternatively, if we send you marketing information or materials via email or SMS, you can use the “unsubscribe” function at the end of the relevant email or SMS message to inform us that you no longer wish to receive such information from us.

Where we store your information

Once we have received your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is held securely and to prevent unauthorised access to that information. All information is stored in password protected and encrypted software, accessible only by appropriate Lively Community staff.

We will not process, disclose or transfer your Personal Information outside of Australia. 

Your rights and access to information

Lively Community will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect is up-to-date, accurate and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating our databases when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as required.

Please contact us at hello@lively.org.au if you would like to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or believe that the information we hold about you is not up-to-date, accurate or complete, or if you wish to complain about our personal information management practices.

You may also request other participants or personnel involved in our programs to correct or update your personal information that they collect, use or disclose.

If you would like Lively Community to delete your personal information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it (or put it beyond use) unless we are required by law to retain it.

Future changes to this policy

From time to time, Lively Community’s policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Updates to this Privacy Policy will be notified to you via our home page www.lively.org.au with changes to take effect as set out in the relevant notice. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted to our website as they come into effect. Please visit our website regularly to stay up-to-date with our policies.